Each issue is examined in detail by the Commission
As previously reported, members of the Commission of Inquiry into the Circumstances and Events of July 2022 in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, divided into groups, are conducting studies these days.
In particular, members of the Commission met with Umid Mukhamedov and Iskandar Ikramov, residents of the Gijduvan district of Bukhara region who had suffered as a result of the events, and considered their appeals. It turned out that their car had been burnt during those events, the condition of which was examined with a visit to the scene of the accident.
The members of the Commission also conducted interviews with the law enforcement officers on duty at the Jokargy Kenes administrative building in the Republic of Karakalpakstan. In the course of their examination, the law enforcement officials gave detailed accounts of the actions taken during the events that occurred in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the measures taken to address them.
In addition, members of the Commission spoke with members of the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. There was an exchange of views on informing the population about the constitutional reforms taking place in our country and the reasons for these disturbances.
The members of the Commission also met with the security guards of the administrative building ensuring the security of the territory of Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan at the time of the events. During the conversation information was received on the actions and measures taken by the staff during the events that took place in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The members of the Commission continue to examine the circumstances and events.
Press Service of the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman)