The Department of International Cooperation of the National guard regularly holds working meetings with foreign partners in order to further strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation.
In particular, on the eve of the International Cooperation Department of the National guard, a working meeting was held with the adviser for internal affairs at the Turkish Embassy in Uzbekistan, Colonel Mustafa Avci and the Embassy's security adviser, Nejat Bil.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of mutual exchange of experience, training of military personnel of the National Guard, organization of bilateral visits, as well as other promising areas of cooperation.
At the same time, proposals were made between the National guard and the Turkish Gendarmerie on the training and retraining of military personnel, as well as the establishment of practical cooperation between the Military Technical Institute of the National guard and the Gendarmerie Academy of Turkey.
Confidence was expressed that the friendly meeting would serve to further expand and develop bilateral cooperation.