On May 28 of this year, a working meeting was held with representatives of the Regional Office of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime in Central Asia, in order to establish and develop international cooperation.
During the meeting, the parties discussed promising areas of bilateral cooperation including crime prevention among the youth and ensuring public safety.
By expressing their interest in establishing and further developing bilateral cooperation with the National Guard, the specialists of the UNODC regional office provided with detailed information on the initiatives implemented in Uzbekistan for 2022. Also, during the dialogue, it was paid special attention to the project to attract untapped youth to sports.
Summing up the friendly meeting, parties have reached an agreement on the joint development of an action plan for bilateral cooperation, as well as the preparation of a draft Memorandum of Understanding.