For the purpose of high-quality and effective implementation of Presidential Decree No. 5215 of 09.08.2021, «On measures to introduce a radically updated system of education for orphans and children left without parental care» а meeting was organized between the Commander of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Major General R. Djuraev, and the Head of the UNICEF Representative Office in Uzbekistan, M. Mamedzade.
The meeting was also attended by the head of the UNICEF «Child Protection» program, Antonia Ludeke, adviser to this program Safinas Akhayeva, Deputy Commander for Youth Work, Colonel S. Mamayusupov and other representatives of the National Guard.
During the conversation, actual issues of protecting the rights and interests of orphans and children left without parental care were discussed.
The head of the UNICEF Representative Office in Uzbekistan highly appreciated the ongoing reforms in the country aimed at the de-institutionalization of Mehribonlik homes, (specialized homes for orphans) especially the importance of raising a child in a family with relatives was noted.
In this context, М. Mamedzade expressed readiness to provide comprehensive assistance in the development of standards, methodology and organization of training sessions in accordance with international standards for National Guard servicemen on the reintegration of children in residential institutions, as well as monitoring of children placed in foster care.
Following the results of the event, the parties agreed to sign a Plan for further cooperation for the following years.
The meeting was held in a traditional friendly atmosphere.