Within the framework of the international conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Interconnectedness. Challenges and Opportunities”, held in the city of Tashkent in the period from July 15 to 16 of this year, the Minister of State of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for South Asia and the Commonwealth, Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, is on an official visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the visit, in accordance with the previously reached agreements, the high-ranking guest met with the Commander of the National guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan, major-general R. Djuraev.
It was noted at the meeting that thanks to the regular dialogue between the governments of the two countries, a high level of cooperation in the military, military-technical and law enforcement spheres has been achieved, which allows to maintain active ties in the field of security.
At the same time, the sides exchanged views on the state of bilateral cooperation, as well as considered promising areas for further effective collaboration.
Following the meeting, a Plan of bilateral cooperation between National guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Ministry of Defense of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for 2021-2022 was signed.
At the end of the event, which was held in a warm and friendly atmosphere, the high-ranking guest left warm wishes in the book of honorary guests of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan.