Prospects of cooperation with the National Guard of the Republic of Tajikistan
On October 12, this year at the initiative of the Uzbek side, the   of the Commander of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Major General R.Djuraev, and the Commander of the National Guard of the Republic of Tajikistan, Lieutenant General B.Jamalzoda, took place in the format of a video conference call.
During the conversation, the sides discussed actual areas of bilateral cooperation and expressed mutual readiness for further constructive dialogue and development of collaboration in the field of public security, protection of classified state facilities, as well as in the field of higher military education and training the personnel.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on the organization of a number of mutual visits, joint exercises and practical trainings, as well as the exchange of experiencein all areas of service and combat activities.
The meeting was held in an atmosphere of friendship and mutual understanding.